William C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot Court Competition
The Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot is a competition for law students. Students from all countries are eligible. The Moot involves a dispute arising out of a contract of sale between two countries that are party to the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods. The contract provides that any dispute that might arise is to be settled by arbitration in Danubia, a country that has enacted the UNCITRAL Model Law on International Commercial Arbitration and is a party to the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards. The arbitral rules to be applied rotate yearly among the arbitration rules of co-sponsors of the Moot.
Georgia has long history of representation in the moot starting in 2007 when Tbilisi State University firstly appeared in Vienna. Since then, Georgian Vis moot alumni has become a group of succesful practitioners working in private practice and general ADR advocacy around the world. With the support of international and local donor and academic institutions and particular intiative of AIG member alumni, Georgia is now represented by 4 local teams preparing to compete  in Vienna.
AIG thanks all the participant Universities for interest and wishes Georgian teams success in 22nd annual.
In support of our Vis Moot teams, AIG is now launching a platform where you can find information on all participating Universities and increase your awareness on Georgian representation in world-wide forum to learn and practice for excellence in arbitration.
For individual team profiles, please, follow the blow links: