Arbitration Initiative Georgia
Vis Moot Boot Camp - AIG Innovation to Support Georgian Vis Teams
Arbitration Initiative Georgia strives to enhance arbitration awareness in Georgia. In pursuance of this goal, AIG has already established its place as a forum for support and promotion of Georgian presence on William C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot, held annually in Vienna. Not only has AIG members coached all Georgian teams participating in the moot last year, but the organization hosted 3rd Tbilisi Pre-Moot and promoted Tbilisi as a venue for enhancing the mooting skills.
In the eve of the 22nd moot, AIG addressed the need to give students an intensive training in the moot related fields for their greater success in the competition. With the outstanding support of East-West Institute - Judicial Independence and Legal Empowerment Project (JILEP), AIG organized Vis Moot Boot Camp during 24-28 September in Kachreti, Kakheti Region.
The purpose of the Vis Moot ‘Boot Camp’ is to help improve the quality of preparation of Georgian teams, and thereby increase educational value of the Moot, by providing to all Georgian teams a good grounding in the basic subject matters of the Moot, in the basic rules of legal analysis & writing, as well as by introducing them to the resources available worldwide (online) and in Georgia. The Content of the Boot Camp covered: (1) introduction to international commercial arbitration under the UNCITRAL Model Law and New York Convention; (2) the rules of private international law applicable to contracts; (3) the UN Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (the “CISG”) and elements of international Sales transaction (INCOTERMS 2010); (4) the basic rules of legal analysis, research and legal writing; and (5) insights on how Moot works and directions on what is expected of students in the competition.
The Camp is designed to serve the needs of Georgian Vis Moot teams and coaches and is not accessible for other interested students. Teams of Tbilisi State University, Free University, New Vision University and Georgian Institute for Public Affairs (GIPA) gathered in Kachreti for 5-day training held by professionals having international academic and practice background in the fields of arbitration and sales law.
We would now take the chance and congratulate GIPA and New Vision their first appearance in the moot and call upon other institutions to participate in the 22nd Annual Vis Moot Competition!
For detailed info about the event, please, see the Boot Camp brochure and have a glance at our training case.
Please, visit the Camp gallery to have a closer look at our event.