Arbitration Initiative Georgia
Boot Camp is Already a Tradition - now in Bazaleti!
AIG hosted 2nd Vis Moot Boot Camp in Bazaleti, Georgia on September 30 - October 4, 2015.
The Boot Camp is an innovation of AIG supporting development of legal education and practice in the field of commercial arbitration. After the years of successful activities in the field of promotion of arbitration through supporting Georgian representation in Willem C. International Commercial Arbitration Moot, we decided to offer local moot participants a week-long intensive training program in the event of the 23rd  annual Vis Moot Competition.
The idea of Boot camp was based on the need to provide a basic theoretical and practical background to the Georgian law students selected for Vis Moot competition by various local Universities. The first camp was conducted in September, 2014, a week before announcement of the Moot problem. The Project hosted four teams, coaches, trainers and organizing team spending a week in Kachreti, Kakheti to share experience and knowledge in the current issues of international commercial arbitration and sales law. With the generous support of EWMI-JILEP project, AIG managed to provide the Vis Moot teams of Tbilisi State University, Georgian Institute of Public Affairs, Free University and New Vision University with the moot specific knowledge and practical skills to ensure effective preparation process and overall success of Georgian Universities in Vienna.
The Boot Camp gained an extremely positive feedback from participants and invited trainers as well as an outstanding coverage in international Vis Moot society. Having compared the ultimate efficiency of preparatory process and readiness of Georgian Vis Moot participants with and without the Boot Camp experience, we could observe that the Camp played an important role as an education and social experience for the students who successfully represented our Country in the most prestigious competition in the field of international arbitration and sales law in the world.
Understanding the need for maintaining such an effective tool for Georgian law students, we decided to continue the Project and provide the same opportunities for the participants of 23rd annual Vis Moot Competition. Boot Camp took place during the week of September 28 – October, 2015 and hosted the teams of Free University of Tbilisi, Tbilisi State University, Georgian Institute of Public Affairs and New Vision University . The Camp provided intensive training in international commercial arbitration, legal writing and analysis, private international law, CISG, incoterms and the Moot problem analysis session marking as an end of the Camp and the start of the Moot preparation process. For ensuring the Moot specific and practice-oriented experience for participants, AIG invited the lecturers with the Moot background and extensive practice in the specific fields. With the ultimate purpose, to make the Vis Moot journey for Georgian students even more efficient, Vis Moot alumni visited the Camp to share their experience and provide useful advices to the current generation.
AIG particularly thanks Free University of Tbilisi and East-West Management Institute _ PROLoG project for their outstanding support. We would also like to congratulate the participants on successfull completion of the sessions and wish the best of luck in Vienna.
Please, have a look at the Camp brochure for more information and visit the gallery for closer look at the Camp life in Bazaleti.