Arbitration Initiative Georgia
2nd National Competition in International Commercial Arbitration
Arbitration Initiative Georgia (AIG) was invited to provide academic support to 2nd National Competition in Arbitration, organized by Tbilisi State University National Center for Alternative Dispute Resolution (NCADR). The Competition is sponsored by Judicial Independence and Legal Empowerment Project (JILEP) of East-West Management Institute (EWMI). The Competition is conducted under the rules of Georgian International Arbitration Center (GIAC).
The National Competition in Arbitration aims to promote international commercial arbitration in Georgia and equip law students with relevant research, writing and advocacy skills. Notably, the Competition is conducted in the Georgian language.
Registration for National Competition was open to all law schools in Georgia. There are 10 (ten) teams registered for the competition, namely:
1. Free University of Tbilisi (1 team);
2. Georgian-American University (1 team);
3. Ilia State University (1 team);
4. International Black Sea University (3 teams);
5. New Vision University (1 team); and
6. Tbilisi State University (3 teams).
The Problem for the Competition has been published. Awaiting written submissions from the teams, that are Memorandums for Claimant and Respondent, the oral rounds are scheduled for 15-16 November 2014.
For detailed information regarding the Competition, please, visit NCADR web-page.