Arbitration Initiative Georgia
Call for Applications: Part-Time Researcher
Arbitration Initiative Georgia (AIG) is seeking to recruit a part-time researcher & assistant for its new initiative: development of A Guide for First Instance Judges on Arbitration. The initiative is being supported by the United Nations Joint Programme “ENHANCING ACCESS TO JUSTICE AND DEVELOPMENT OF A CHILD-FRIENDLY JUSTICE SYSTEM IN GEORGIA funded by the European Union.
1.      Background
Georgia adopted new Law on Arbitration, based on UNCITRAL Model Law, in 2009. In 2014 Ministry of Justice of Georgia initiated drafting of amendments to the Law, with the aim to make arbitration financially more attractive, legally more certain and in general closer to international best practices. The amendments were passed in 2015. One of the purposes of adoption of the new law, as well as of the 2015 amendments was to bring Georgian law close to UNCITRAL Model Law and international standards.
Despite these amendments, a number of barriers remain in practice which hinder the development of arbitration-friendly environment. One of the major gaps is the lack of Georgian language literature and scholarship in the field of arbitration. This leaves judges, who are in charge of developing arbitration-related jurisprudence in the country (as well as lawyers and students) with no reference materials and thus no guidance on the application of the Law.
It is in the spirit of filling this gap that AIG with the support of the EU an UNDP Georgia has undertaken to develop an easy-to-follow, user-friendly Guide/Handbook for judges.
At this stage the Guide shall be focused on issues that are under the jurisdiction of the Judges of the Courts of First Instance.
The Guide/Handbook is intended to provide a tangible tool to the judges to get familiar with the spirit, intent and content of the Law of Georgia on arbitration and apply it consistently across the country. It will be based on first-class authorities and will have references to decisions from other Model Law jurisdictions.
The Project Team developing the guide is composed of Project Supervisor and Project Specialist, who are currently seeking to recruit a project researcher to assist in various following undertakings: