Arbitration Initiative Georgia
New Initiative of AIG - Guide for judges of the Courts of 1st instance of Georgia
Arbitration Initiative Georgia (AIG), with the support of the EU and UNDP Georgia, has launched a project to develop a Guide for judges of the Courts of 1st instance of Georgia. The Guide is intended to provide a tangible, user-friendly tool for judges to get familiar with the spirit, intent and content of the Law of Georgia on Arbitration and apply it consistently across the country. It will be based on reputable authorities and will have references to decisions from other Model Law jurisdictions.
At this stage the Guide shall be focused on issues that are under the jurisdiction of the Judges of the Courts of First Instance. In the long run, AIG intends to develop the same type of Guide on the issues that fall under the jurisdiction of Courts of Appeal as well as Supreme Court of Georgia. The team working on the Guide is composed of Sophie Tkemaladze, Giorgi Kekenadze and Tamar Beridze. The Guide is planned to be finalized in November, 2017.