Arbitration Initiative Georgia
On February 24 – 26, 2012 Tbilisi State University, in cooperation with Free University of Tbilisi organized the 1st Tbilisi Pre-Moot for Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot. The Pre-Moot was preceded by an international conference on arbitration supported by the UNCITRAL, European Branch of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (CIArb) and the ICC Court of International Arbitration.
1st Tbilisi Pre-Moot was attended by 6 teams from 5 countries. It proved to be a truly special event, both educationally and culturally, involving two leading universities of Georgia, up to 30 prominent practitioners as arbitrators, Georgian alumnae as assistants in organizing the event and gratuitous sponsors: The USAID-funded Judicial Independence and Legal Empowerment Project, German Institute for International Cooperation (GIZ), DLA Piper Georgia LP.
Detailed information about 1st Tbilisi Pre-Moot may be accessed here.
Feedback regarding the 3rd Tbilisi Pre-Moot can be found on the links below: