Arbitration Initiative Georgia
Following the success of the 1st Tbilisi Vis Pre-Moot, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University National Center of ADR (NCADR), in cooperation with National Center on Commercial Law (NCCL), Free University of Tbilisi hosted 2nd Tbilisi Pre-Moot for Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot, during February 16-17, 2013. The Pre-Moot was supported by USAID funded Judicial Independence and Legal Empowerment Project (JILEP), implemented by the East-West Management Institute, together with German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ).
The Pre-Moot was preceded by a half day conference on February 15, 2013. The conference was supported by the European Branch of Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (CIArb) and focused on issues related to CISG. The pre-moot rounds began on February 16 and ended on February 17. The panels of arbitrators included visiting experts, coaches, lawyers, academics and former moot participants.
Lunches were provided during the Pre-Moot rounds and a Georgian traditional dinner on Saturday evening was sponsored for all participants. In addition, Georgian Vis students and alumnae organized Tbilisi walking tour on Friday evening, following the conference.
Detailed information about 2nd Tbilisi Pre-Moot may be accessed here.
Feedback regarding the 2nd Tbilisi Pre-Moot can be found on the links below: