hosted 3rd Tbilisi Pre-Moot
AIG hosted 3rd Tbilisi Pre-Moot for Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot. Being one of the first in the pre-moots, Tbilisi marked as a start of exciting Vis Moot journey for 8 teams preparing for finals to be held in April in Vienna. We would like to thank teams of Universities of Hamburg, Bochum, Passau and Bucharest for travelling to Tbilisi and participating in the event. We are also happy to note that for the first time in the Pre-Moot history, 4 Georgian teams from Ilia State University, Georgian Technical University, Free University of Tbilisi and Tbilisi State University were pleading in Tbilisi.
AIG is proud to announce overal success of foreign participants of 3rd Tbilisi Pre-Moot. We would particularly like to congratulate University of Bucharest and University of Hamburg for their breakthrough in elimination rounds, while all 4 - University of Bochum, Passau, Bucharest and Hamburg were distinguished for their top-ranked individual oralists.
3rd Tbilisi Pre-Moot was held with the generous support of USAID JILEP program, GIZ, Free University of Tbilisi, Tbilisi State University, LPA Law Firm and Dechert Law Firm.
The pre-moot was preceded by a half day conference on February 21, 2014. The event was opened by Professor Dirk De Meulemeester, Managing Partner of the Brussels based law firm Lexlitis, and soon to be President of the Belgian Center for Arbitration and Mediation (CEPANI), providing international outlook of multi-contract arbitration. The presentation was followed by an extensive discussion of the notion of joinder of parties led by Ms. Mariam Gotsiride, Head of the Department for State Representation in Arbitration and Foreign Courts of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. The first part of the Conference was closed with presentation on Georgian perspective on multi-contract and multi-party proceedings delivered by Ms. Daduna Kokheidze, Partner at Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners.
Second part of the event was devoted to the issue of finality of arbitral awards. Duncan Speller, an English barrister and partner at Wilmer Hale London, and Professor Dr. Georg Borges, Judge of the Higher Regional Court of Hamm, Germany discussed international arbitration law and practice regarding the validity of appeal and review mechanisms. Conference was closed by a debate on enforceability of unilateral jurisdiction option clauses held between Mr. Giorgi Narmania, Coach of Ilia University Vis-moot team and Mr. Philipp Schwarz, the coach of the University of Passau, Germany Vis-moot team.
The Conference was attended by diverse representation of Georgian legal practitioners and academics, as well as students and teams participating in 3rd Tbilisi Pre-Moot.
We thank all of the participants, arbitrators and attendees for their contribution to the event!
For getting real feeling of this event, please visit the 3rd Tbilisi Pre-Moot gallery and Tbilisi Arbitration Conference gallery.