hosted 5thTbilisi Pre-Moot
AIG hosted 5th Tbilisi Pre-Moot for Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot. Being one of the first in the pre-moots, Tbilisi marked as a start of exciting Vis Moot journey for 6 teams preparing for finals to be held in April in Vienna. We would like to thank teams of Istanbul Sehir University and University of Latvia for travelling to Tbilisi and participating in the event. We are also happy to note that 4 Georgian teams from Tbilisi State University, New Vision University, Free University of Tbilisi and Georgian Institute for Public Affairs were pleading in Tbilisi.
Pre-Moot was held with the generous support of USAID PROLoG program, GIZ, Free University of Tbilisi, Tbilisi State University, Georgian International Arbitration Center (GIAC) and Ernst & Young (EY).
The pre-moot was preceded by a half day conference on February 11, 2016. The event was opened by keynote speech of Mr. Giorgi Svanadze. The Conference featured Professor Pierre Tercier, Honorary Chairman of ICC International Court of Arbitration discussing practical considerations of presentation of evidence in international commercial arbitration. Mr. David Khachvani, Associate at Levy, Kaufmann-Kohler, Geneva-based international arbitration & litigation firm, presented key aspects of evidence gathering from the counsel's perspective. Except for the visiting international experts, Ms. Ani Nozade, Deputy-Head of the Department for State Representation in Arbitration and Foreign Courts of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, provided an extensive discussion of evidence taking in state involved international disputes.
The Conference was attended by diverse representation of Georgian legal practitioners and academics, as well as students and teams participating in 5th Tbilisi Pre-Moot.
We thank all of the participants, arbitrators and attendees for their contribution to the event!
For getting real feeling of this event, please visit the 3rd Tbilisi Pre-Moot & Conference gallery.
You can find the Conference Agenda and Schedule of Events in case of interest.